Privatlivspolitik2018-10-19T13:24:18+00:00

1.    Privacy policy

The following policy provides an overview of how VR News ensures this protection and what kind of data is collected for what purpose. Regardless of the connection through which you provide the personal information, it will not be handed on to a third party.

You are always welcome to contact us if you want further information.

Below, you’ll find our contact information:

 

VRNEWS.DK
redaktion@vrnews.dk
Hjortensgade 23, 8000 Aarhus C, Denmark

 

2.    The purposes for our processing of personal information

When you register for the newsletter:

Purpose: The information is collected so that we can send out the newsletter.

We process information regarding your name, title, e-mail address and company.

Legal basis:

  • We process the information named above in order to send you the newsletters, that you have actively opted in to receive.

Your personal information comes from:

  • The information comes from you when you sign up for the newsletter and thereby have given us consent to receive the newsletter going forward.

Storage of your personal information:

  • We keep your personal information until you request stop revieving the newsletter and/or to have the information deleted.

 

When you use our website, we collect the following personal information:

Purpose: To make the user experience on our website optimal, we use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that provides the opportunity to store information or reach already stored information on your PC, smartphone, tablet or the like with the purpose of obtaining data.
Cookies give us knowledge about our users’ behaviour and enable us to do better-targeted marketing.

By using our website or accepting our cookie policy, you give your consent.

You can read about our cookie policy: https://vrnews.dk/cookie-politik/

When you just use our website with a view to gathering information and for example don’t log in, register yourself or in another way provide information, we do not collect any information other than what your browser provides. This includes:

  • IP address
  • Date and timestamp
  • Time zone – difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • The content of the request (specific site)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred each time
  • Which website you last visited
  • Browser type, including language and version
  • Operating system
  • The visitor’s country

 

When you visit us via social media, we collect the following personal information:

Google Analytics

We only disclose anonymised information for analytics purposes. We use Google Analytics and Google Tag manager, and we’ve configured them to anonymise IP addresses.

If you wish to opt out, follow this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Facebook/Instagram

We use Facebook Pixel to track user behaviour on our website and correlate it with user data on Facebook, Instagram and Facebook’s Audience Network. We do this for statistical purposes and to show our ads to the people who are most likely to care about them.

The data collected by Facebook Pixel is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not have access to personal data of individual users. The data is stored and processed by Facebook in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can disable Facebook’s tracking of your own user behaviour in your user preferences https://www.facebook.com/settings.

 

Your consent

By using our site or accepting the use of cookies, you consent to our privacy policy.

 

3.    This is how we protect your data

Your data are protected behind a secure network and only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special privileges to the systems mentioned and the duty to handle data confidentially. We do not store sensitive information.

We will never sell, trade or in any other way transfer your personal, identifiable data to external parties.

 

4.    Your rights

In accordance with the data protection regulations, you have a number of rights with regard to the processing of information about yourself:

Right to view the information (right of access)
You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as a number of other pieces of information.

Right to rectification (correction)
You have the right to get erroneous information about yourself corrected.

Right to erasure
In particular instances, you have the right to have the information about yourself deleted before the time our normal general deletion occurs.

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right in certain instances to have the processing of your personal information restricted. If you are entitled to have processing restricted, we henceforth may only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent,  or with reference to establishing, arguing or defending legal claims or for protecting a person or important public interests.

Right to object
You have the right in certain instances to make objections to our or lawful processing of your personal information.
You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

Right to transmit information (data portability)
You have the right in certain instances to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance. You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance about the rights of the registered person, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk

If you wish to make use of your rights, contact us at redaktion@vrnews.dk.

 

Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to make a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we handle your personal information. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Document information

This the 1st version of the privacy policy for VRNEWS.DK written in September 2018.